Live Festival

DATES: 22nd – 30th October LIVE FESTIVAL SCHEDULE THEME ‘EMPOWERMENT’

  • 22

    October

    Music Event with:

    ●  Students from Heathfield and Richard Huish College.● Youth Music Guests from Trinity Centre, Bristol.● Josh Hathaway, ● Southern Sinfonia and ● King’s Hall event 

    The Tacchi Morris

    Evening

  • 23

    October

    Spoken Word Event


    The Tacchi Morris

    Evening

  • 29

    October

    Local young filmmakers showcase


    The Brewhouse Theatre - Cinema

    Daytime

  • 29

    October

    Evening Event with:

    ● Bridgwater & Taunton College Dance commissioned work.● Fusion Performers /CYM dance and music ● Youth Guests from Rise Youth Dance Bristol

    The Brewhouse Theatre

    Evening, Main House

  • 30

    October

    Bluebird Theatre Pop up children’s event

    ‘The Town Musicians of Bremen’

    The Brewhouse Theatre

     - Daytime in the Studio Theatre

  • 30

    October

    Evening Event with:

    ● Brewhouse Youth Drama Group● Madd Performing Arts – Galmington● Taunton School Enrichment Group

    The Brewhouse Theatre

    - Evening in the Studio Theatre

Online Festival

Following on from the enormous success last year of our Online Event, we are planning to run other events online as well as our live festival...

  • 29

    October

    Group

    Activity


  • 29

    October

    Madd Performing Arts

    Drama event


  • 29


    October

    Bridgwater & Taunton College students

    Dance Event


  • 29


    October

    Taunton School Enrichment Group

    Drama Event


  • 29


    October

    Richard Huish Students/Heathfield students

    Music Event


  • 29


    October

    TBC

    Spoken word event


  • 29


    October

    TBC

    Brewhouse Youth Theatre


  • 29


    October

    Fusion/CYM

    Dance Event


  • 29


    October

    TBC

    Multi-media film


  • 29


    October

    TBC

    Short Films


  • 29


    October

    TBC with Go Create

    Visual arts gallery


  • 29


    October

    Mammoth sound DJ’s

    DJ session


  • 29


    October

    Southern Sinfonia, Josh Hathaway, CYM, King’s Hall musicians TBC

    King’s Hall Music Event 


Workshop Programme

  • 25-29

    October

    Puppetry workshops with Bluebird Theatre

    Workshop

    The Brewhouse Theatre TBC


  • Summer to be ready for October


    Multi-media project with Blue Weasel

    Workshop

    The Brewhouse Theatre TBC


Additional Activities

  • TBC

    Visual Arts Competition with Go Create Exhibition 


    All Taunton Schools/College CICCIC


  • TBC

    Coleridge Schools workshop with Museum of Somerset


    Heathfield and Taunton Academy


  • TBC

    DJ Event with guest and young DJs


    Zinc TBC


  • TBC

    DJ Event with guest and young DJs


    Zinc TBC